Team Surprise

Swedish Synchronized Figure Skating

Started: 1985
Merits: 6 gold, 4 silver and 1 bronze medals at the World Cup (water by 2012).
Club: Landvetter KK
Coach: Andrea Dohany, Magdalena Sivertsson
Koreographers: Andrea Dohany,Angelina Allen de Melo
Team captains: Nathalie Lindqvist.

Sweden’s national team in synchronized figure skating, Team Surprise from Landvetter KK, became sixth at the latest World Cup. But as the multiple world champions they are aiming higher for the 17/18 season and the World Cup at home in Stockholm.

Team Surprise belongs to Landvetter Konståkningklubb and was founded in 1985. In 1993, the team was awarded the Swedish national team in synchronized figure skating. The team became historic by winning the first world championship in synchronized figure skating performed in Minneapolis, USA in 2000. The team wrote history again in 2009 in Harbin, China, by taking gold in the Winter Universities, the Olympic Games for academics.

The team has taken more gold than any other team in synchronized figure skating in the world, won all Swedish championships where they participated and have won 6 World Cup gold, the latest at home in Gothenburg, 12-14 April 2012.

Photo Album

Statistics

Medallists in the Swedish National Championships

År Ort Guld Silver Brons
1990 Borås Team SurprisenLandvetter KK Team ShowlinenTyringe SoSS Team ArribanBorås KK
1991 Halmstad Team SurprisenLandvetter KK Team YoungnLandvetter KK Team ShowlinenTyringe SoSS
1992 Uddevalla Team SurprisenLandvetter KK Team ArribanKonståkarna Boråst Team YoungnLandvetter KK
1993 Jönköping Team SurprisenLandvetter KKt Team ArribatnKonståkarna Boråst Team SunshinenUddevalla KF
1994 Norrköping Team SurprisenLandvetter KKt Team SunshinetnUddevalla KFt Team ArribanKonståkarna Borås
1995 Borås Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team SurprisetnUddevalla KFt Team ArribanKonståkarna Borås
1996 Stockholm Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team SpiritnMölndals KKt Team Ice DiamondsnMälarhöjdens SS
1997 Västra Frölunda Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team SpiritnMölndals KK Team North PacificnVästra Frölunda KK
1998 Tyringe Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KK Team North PacificnVästra Frölunda KK
1999 Norrköping Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KK Team BoomerangnGöteborgs IK
2000 Stockholm Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team BoomerangnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnMölndals KK
2001 Kungsbacka Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team SeasidenTjörns KKt Team MoonlightnVänersborgs KK
2002 Landvetter Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team SeasidetnTjörns KKt Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KK
2003 Kungälv Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KKt Team SeasidenTjörns KK
2004 Västra Frölunda Team SurprisetnTeam Surpriset Team SeasidenTjörns KKt -
2005 Norrahammar Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team SeasidenTjörns KKt -
2006 Mölndal Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team BoomerangnGöteborgs KKt -
2007 Tumba Team SurprisetnLandvetter KK Team BoomerangnGöteborgs KK -
2008 Norrahammar Team SurprisenLandvetter KK Team BoomerangnGöteborgs KK -
2009 Kungsbacka Team BoomerangnGöteborgs KK Team Northern LightsnDjurgårdens IFt Team SeasidenTjörns KK
2010 Stockholm Team SurprisetnLandvetter KKt Team BoomerangnGöteborgs KK Team Northern LightsnDjurgårdens IF
2011 Mölndal Team SurprisetnLandvetter KK Team BoomerangnGöteborgs KK Team Northern LightsnDjurgårdens IF
2012 Norrahammar Team SurprisenLandvetter KK Göteborgs KKnTeam Boomerang -
2013 Mölndal Team BoomerangnGöteborgs KK - -

Medallists in the Swedish National Junior Championships

År Ort Guld Silver Brons
1989 Tyringe Team SurprisenLandvetter KK Team ShowlinenTyringe SoSS Team KarismanOsby KK
1990 Borås - - -
1991 Halmstad - - -
1992 Uddevalla - - -
1993 Jönköping Team YoungnLandvetter KK Team SuccessnLerums KK Team JambalayanTrelleborgs KK
1994 Norrköping Team YoungnLandvetter KK Team PacificnVästra Frölunda KK Team ChippesnMölndals KK
1995 Borås Team YoungnLandvetter KK Team PacificnVästra Frölunda KK Team MagicnBoo SK
1996 Stockholm Team YoungnLandvetter KK Team PacificnVästra Frölunda KK Team SeasidenTjörns KK
1997 Västra Frölunda Team YoungnLandvetter KK Team PacificnVästra Frölunda KKt Team SeasidenTjörns KKn
1998 Tyringe Team YoungnLandvetter KK Team SeasidenTjörns KKt Team MoonlightnVänersborgs KK
1999 Norrköping Team YoungnLandvetter KK Team SeasidenTjörns KKt Team MoonlightnVänersborgs KK
2000 Stockholm Team SeasidenTjörns KKt Team BladerunnersnJönköpings SK Team PacificnVästra Frölunda KK
2001 Kungsbacka Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KK Team SeaflowersnTjörns KK
2002 Landvetter Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Ytterby KKnTeam Rhapsody Tjörns KKnTeam Pacific
2004 Västra Frölunda Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KKt Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KKt Team RhapsodynYtterby-Kungälv Konståkare
2005 Jönköping Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Ytterby-Kungälv KonståkarenTeam Seaside Kungsbacka KK/Mölndals KKnTeam Spirit
2007 Tumba Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KK Team SeasidenTjörns KK
2008 Norrahammar Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnLandvetter KK/Kungsbacka kK/Mölndals KK Team Northern LightsnDjurgårdens IF
2009 Kungsbacka Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnLandvetter KK/Kungsbacka kK/Mölndals KK Team DancersnKK i Salem
2010 Stockholm Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnLandvetter KK/Kungsbacka kK/Mölndals KK Team SeasidenTjörns KK
2011 Mölndal Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KK Team SeasidenTjörns KK
2012 Norrahammar Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KK Team SeasidenTjörns KK
2013 Kungsbacka Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnKungsbacka KK/Mölndals KK Team RhapsodynYtterby-Kungälv Konståkare
2014 Mölndal Team ConviviumnGöteborgs KK Team SpiritnMölndals KK Team SeasidenTjörns KK

Swedish results in World Championships

År Ort Placering Team
2000 Minneapolis 1. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
14. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)
2001 Helsingfors 1. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
15. Team Sweden 2 (Team Seaside)
2002 Rouen 2. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
15. Team Sweden 2 (Team Seaside)
2003 Ottawa 1. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
16. Team Sweden 2 (Team Spirit)
2004 Zagreb 2. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
12. Team Sweden 2 (Team Seaside)
2005 Göteborg 1. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
12. Team Sweden 2 (Team Seaside)
2006 Prag 2. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
12. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)
2007 London (Kanada)t 1. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
11. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)
2008 Budapest 2. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
13. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)
2009 Zagreb 3. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
9. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)
2010 Colorado Springst 6. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
11. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)
2011 Helsingfors 4. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
8. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)
2012 Göteborg 1. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
8. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)
2013 Boston 7. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
9. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)
2014 Courmayeur 5. Team Sweden 1 (Team Surprise)
9. Team Sweden 2 (Team Boomerang)